Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Focus On: Chesterfield

14 June 2016

Fleetwood have met Chesterfield on numerous occassion since enterting Football League

Name: Chesterfield Football Club
Founded: 1919
Stadium: Proact Stadium
Capacity: 10,504
Manager: Danny Wilson
Last Season: 18th in League One

Chesterfield will spend their third consecutive season in League One, after an 18th place finish in the division last term.

A lower mid-table position was achieved under their manager Danny Wilson, who was appointed at the Derbyshire outfit in December 2015, as a replacement for Dean Saunders, who departed the Proact Stadium after a dip in form.

As a player, Wilson started out at hometown club Wigan Athletic, when the Latics were in the Northern Premier League.

Turning professional at Springfield Park in 1976, Wilson played eight times before moving to Football League club Bury a year later.

Wilson spent three-years at Bury, making 90 appearances at the Shakers, prior to moving to Chesterfield in 1980 – turning out 100 times for the Spireites, winning the Anglo/Scottish cup in 1981.

Later in his playing career, Wilson featured for Nottingham Forest, Scunthorpe United, Brighton and Hove Albion, Luton Town and Sheffield Wednesday, he retired at Barnsley in 1995, with over 600 career appearances.

Having concluded his playing career, Wilson continued on as Barnsley’s manager, leading them to the Premier League in 1997.

Wilson departed Oakwell in the summer of 1998, after Barnsley’s relegation from the top-flight, and went onto manage Sheffield Wednesday for two-years, before a four-year stint at the helm of Bristol City, winning the Football League Trophy at the Robins in 2003.

In December 2004, Wilson was appointed as manager at the MK Dons – remaining at the Buckinghamshire club until May 2006, after being unable to save them from relegation.

His next port of call was a job at Hartlepool United, taking over the Pools in June 2006, spending another two-years in the hotseat, where he won promotion up to League One in his first full season.

Swindon Town moved to appoint him as manager in December 2008. Wilson would be at the County Ground for two and a half years, when he resigned in March 2011, after taking Swindon to a Play-Off Final in the previous season.

May 2011 saw him appointed at Sheffield United, as Wilson spent 23 months at Bramall Lane before leaving in April 2013.

A second spell at Oakwell, which lasted 17 months, was next on Wilson’s agenda in December 2013. He took up the Chesterfield job at the end of last year, and led them to safety.



Advertisement block