Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup draw takes place on Monday night

26 October 2014

The Cod Army will be ball number 19

The FA Cup draw takes place at St George’s Park on Monday night with Fleetwood Town looking to impress in this year’s competition.

It all kicks-off on BBC Two at 7pm with three-time FA Cup winner Phil Neville and Derbyshire FA’s Coach of the Year Tammy Snape as draw guests alongside host Mark Chapman.

England Women’s captain Steph Houghton will also feature on the live broadcast, while 300 people from all levels of the game will make up the studio audience, an FA Cup draw record.

Last season Town bowed out of the competition at the second round stage, losing to Burton Albion in a replay at the Pirelli Stadium.

The Cod Army are ball number 19 for Monday’s draw and could come up against a number of Lancashire neighbours including Preston North End, Morecambe and AFC Fylde.

The Draw Numbers
1 Accrington Stanley
2 AFC Wimbledon
3 Barnsley
4 Bradford City
5 Bristol City
6 Burton Albion
7 Bury
8 Cambridge United
9 Carlisle United
10 Cheltenham Town
11 Chesterfield
12 Colchester United
13 Coventry City
14 Crawley Town
15 Crewe Alexandra
16 Dagenham & Redbridge
17 Doncaster Rovers
18 Exeter City
19 Fleetwood Town
20 Gillingham
21 Hartlepool United
22 Leyton Orient
23 Luton Town
24 Mansfield Town
25 Milton Keynes Dons
26 Morecambe
27 Newport County
28 Northampton Town
29 Notts County
30 Oldham Athletic
31 Oxford United
32 Peterborough United
33 Plymouth Argyle
34 Port Vale
35 Portsmouth
36 Preston North End
37 Rochdale
38 Scunthorpe United
39 Sheffield United
40 Shrewsbury Town
41 Southend United
42 Stevenage
43 Swindon Town
44 Tranmere Rovers
45 Walsall
46 Wycombe Wanderers
47 Yeovil Town
48 York City
49 Spennymoor Town Or AFC Telford United
50 AFC Fylde
51 Grimsby Town
52 Norton United Or Shildon
53 Warrington Town
54 Alfreton Town Or Lincoln City
55 Macclesfield Town Or Wrexham
56 Chorley Or FC Halifax Town
57 Altrincham
58 Blyth Spartans
59 Chester
60 Gateshead
61 Tamworth Or Southport
62 Bristol Rovers
63 East Thurrock United
64 Forest Green Rovers
65 Dartford
66 Maidstone United
67 Gosport Borough
68 Weston Super Mare
69 Eastbourne Borough Or Dover Athletic
70 Weymouth Or Braintree Town
71 Worcester City
72 Canvey Island Or Havant & Waterlooville
73 Concord Rangers
74 Basingstoke Town Or Harrow Borough
75 Aldershot Town
76 Eastleigh
77 Bromley
78 Chelmsford City Or Barnet
79 Nuneaton Town Or Hemel Hempstead Town
80 Woking

Ties to be played on 8 and 9 November 2014

Advertisement block